Home/FAQ/TUCKER Q&A: Business Licensing

TUCKER Q&A: Business Licensing

TUCKER Q&A: Business Licensing

Q: Do all businesses in the City of Tucker need to apply for business licenses?

A: Yes, all for-profit businesses are required to obtain a business license. This applies even if you have a home-based business. Business license fees will vary depending on the type of business, so please check in with our team at City Hall at (678) 597-9040 for details about your specific business.

Q: Why do I need a business license?

A: Per City of Tucker Code Chapter 16, all businesses within Tucker city limits are required to obtain a City of Tucker business license.

Q: I’ve received a business license renewal notice from DeKalb County. Does this mean I don’t need a business license from the City of Tucker?

A: With the recent incorporation of Tucker, there are a handful of business owners who are still on DeKalb’s list and have gotten applications in the mail to renew their business licenses through the county. This is in error. Any businesses located within the City of Tucker that receive a business license renewal from DeKalb County should disregard that renewal.

If you have a question about whether your business is within the boundaries of the City of Tucker, you can verify through our “Do I Live in Tucker?” app or on our interactive City map.

Q: Are all businesses eligible for licenses or can the City deny some businesses?

A: The City reserves the right to deny a license to any business that does not comply with all rules and regulations, or those that do not meet the requirements set out by the City to obtain a business license. This includes failing to meet building standards, zoning requirements and failure to get approval of the Fire Marshal.

To download a business license application, click here.

2017-05-19T00:26:18+00:00 February 23rd, 2017|Categories: FAQ|Tags: , |